Is Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A glossy, smooth mint jelly with a pronounced sweet mint flavor and spreadable, gel-like texture, commonly served alongside roast lamb, cold meats, and as a condiment or glaze. Reviewers praise its convenience and pairing with lamb but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or occasionally have an artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Food Acids (acetic, Citric, Sodium Citrate), Thickener (pectin), Salt, Mint 0.5%, Vegetable Oil, Colour (chlorophyll-copper Complex, Riboflavin), Mint Extracts. En:gluten

Check Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Masterfoods Mint Jelly Sauce 290g is available at 4 retailers

IGACampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
SmoothSoft
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal PrepSide Dish