Is MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g Wheat Free?

Description
Rich, meaty, wine‑accented slow‑cook base that produces a glossy, thickened casserole texture and savory flavour. Commonly used to enrich stews, slow‑cooker meals and roasts. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavour and aroma; some note the seasoning can be strong or salty for lighter palates. It is easy to use in households.
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, meaty, wine‑accented slow‑cook base that produces a glossy, thickened casserole texture and savory flavour. Commonly used to enrich stews, slow‑cooker meals and roasts. Reviewers praise convenience, consistent flavour and aroma; some note the seasoning can be strong or salty for lighter palates. It is easy to use in households.
Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (from Paste) 25%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Sugar, Salt, Herbs & Spices (Onion, Garlic 1%, Thyme 0.2%, Pepper, Bay Leaves 0.1%) 2.5%, Flavours (contains Wheat), Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Slow Cooker Beef & Red Wine Casserole Recipe Base | 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


