Is MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy, savory carbonara-style sauce base delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild umami notes; users report quick, reliable preparation for pasta, casseroles, and vegetable dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency and consistent flavor, with some citing stronger saltiness or needing extra creaminess when tailoring to personal taste, and easy, adjustable portioning.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, savory carbonara-style sauce base delivers smooth, velvety texture and mild umami notes; users report quick, reliable preparation for pasta, casseroles, and vegetable dishes. Reviewers commonly note convenient consistency and consistent flavor, with some citing stronger saltiness or needing extra creaminess when tailoring to personal taste, and easy, adjustable portioning.
Ingredients
Water, Egg Yolk 7%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Spices (Garlic 3.5%, Pepper), Parmesan Cheese (Milk) 2%, Sugar, Salt, Flavour (contains Milk), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid).
Check MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Carbonara Recipe Base 170g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


