Is MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild sweet chilli sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Flavour combines noticeable sweetness with gentle, lingering heat; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir fry boost or sandwich spread. Reviewers praise mild spice and versatility, often noting consistent taste, value, comments about sweetness level or packaging

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains SOY)), Food Acid (Acetic), Garlic 1%, Paprika, Honey 0.5%, Ginger, Chilli 0.5%.

Check MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGrillingMarinading