Is MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL Soy Free?

Description
A mild sweet chilli sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Flavour combines noticeable sweetness with gentle, lingering heat; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir fry boost or sandwich spread. Reviewers praise mild spice and versatility, often noting consistent taste, value, comments about sweetness level or packaging
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild sweet chilli sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Flavour combines noticeable sweetness with gentle, lingering heat; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir fry boost or sandwich spread. Reviewers praise mild spice and versatility, often noting consistent taste, value, comments about sweetness level or packaging
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains SOY)), Food Acid (Acetic), Garlic 1%, Paprika, Honey 0.5%, Ginger, Chilli 0.5%.
Check MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


