Is MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL Vegan?

Description
A mild sweet chilli sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Flavour combines noticeable sweetness with gentle, lingering heat; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir fry boost or sandwich spread. Reviewers praise mild spice and versatility, often noting consistent taste, value, comments about sweetness level or packaging
Why it's not vegan
- honey 0
- xanthan gum
honey 0
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild sweet chilli sauce with a smooth, glossy, slightly viscous texture. Flavour combines noticeable sweetness with gentle, lingering heat; commonly used as a dipping sauce, glaze, stir fry boost or sandwich spread. Reviewers praise mild spice and versatility, often noting consistent taste, value, comments about sweetness level or packaging
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Golden Syrup, Salt, Thickeners (Modified Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum (contains SOY)), Food Acid (Acetic), Garlic 1%, Paprika, Honey 0.5%, Ginger, Chilli 0.5%.
Check MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
MasterFoods Sweet Chilli Sauce | 500mL is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


