Is MasterFoods Tomato Relish 250g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A tangy, mildly sweet relish with a chunky, spreadable texture in a 250g jar. Commonly used as a condiment for sandwiches, burgers, sausages, and cheese, or stirred into sauces. Reviewers note versatile flavor, convenient jar size, consistent texture, and occasional comments about sweetness levels differing by preference and serving suggestions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste and Crushed (Tomatoes, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride))) 40%, Onion 21%, Sugar, Brown Vinegar (Barley, Wheat), Capsicum 6%, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Turmeric, Coriander Seed, Mustard Powder, Fenugreek, Paprika, Chilli, Clove.

Check MasterFoods Tomato Relish 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MasterFoods Tomato Relish 250g is available at 2 retailers

IGAWoolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingGarnishing