Is MASTICA CHIOS – 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearyl fumarate
sodium stearyl fumarate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chios Gum Mastic, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Stearyl Fumarate, Capsule: Hypromellose
Check MASTICA CHIOS – 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MASTICA CHIOS – 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn Premium Extra Butter Pop-and-Serve-Bags Bonus Pack - 12-3.2 Oz
Splenda No-Calorie Granulated Sweetener, 9.7 Oz <b>(Bonus Pack: 2 Free Drink Mixes)</b>
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Mentos Pure Fresh Gum, Fresh Mint, Sugar Free, 120 Piece Bag
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Where to buy
MASTICA CHIOS – 120 VCAPS + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


