Is Matador Mild Snack Stick 1 Ounce Plastic Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef And Pork, Mechically Seprated Chicken, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Bran, Corn Syrup, Flavorings, Dextrose, Fructose, Molasses Powder (Refinery Syrup, Molasses), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Smoke Flavor, Paprika Extractives, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Soybean Oil, Red 3, Yellow 6, Contains Soy

Check Matador Mild Snack Stick 1 Ounce Plastic Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matador Mild Snack Stick 1 Ounce Plastic Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go