Is Matador Original Beef Jerky 3 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • of beef stock
  • less than 2% of beef stock, natural smoke flavoring
  • pork
  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural smoke flavoring

of beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 3-ounce beef jerky offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor and a dense, chewy texture often described as tender by many reviewers. People use it for portable snacking during travel, hiking, or work. Common review themes note consistent seasoning, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in chewiness with occasional toughness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef and pork, sugar, water, salt, brown sugar, less than 2% of beef stock, natural smoke flavoring (natural smoke flavor, matodextrin), flavorings, monosodium glutamate, maltodextrin, sodium erythorbate, citric acid, sodium nitrite

Check Matador Original Beef Jerky 3 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Matador Original Beef Jerky 3 Ounce Plastic Bag - 3 Oz is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go