Is Matchabar Hustle Matcha Energy Beverage, Sparkling Mint Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Ceremonial Grade Matcha, Lactic Acid, Lemon Extract, Green Tea Extract, Lime Extract, Elderflower Flavor, Spearmint Extract, Chlorophyllin, Monkfruit Extract.
Check Matchabar Hustle Matcha Energy Beverage, Sparkling Mint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matchabar Hustle Matcha Energy Beverage, Sparkling Mint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Enlighten Mint Energy Drink
COOL MINT CHOCOLATE ENERGY BAR, COOL MINT CHOCOLATE
BLACKBERRY SPARKLING FLAVORED JUICE BEVERAGE BLEND FROM CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY
Where to buy
Matchabar Hustle Matcha Energy Beverage, Sparkling Mint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


