Is Mateo's Taco Seasoning Mild Southwest Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural butter flavor
  • buttermilk powder

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic, buttermilk powder (buttermilk, natural butter flavor, milk, cultured buttermilk, citric acid, salt), sea salt, chilli pepper, sugar, black pepper, green onion, concentrate chives. Contains milk.

Check Mateo's Taco Seasoning Mild Southwest Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinadingTopping