Is Matouk's Salsa Picante Hot Pepper Sauce, 10-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 4) Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Aged Pickled Scotch Bonnet Peppers (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Water, Prepared Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard, Salt Spices), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate (As A ), Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum And Color (Fd&c Yellow No, 5)
Check Matouk's Salsa Picante Hot Pepper Sauce, 10-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matouk's Salsa Picante Hot Pepper Sauce, 10-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Valentina Salsa Picante Mexican Hot Sauce, 12.5 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Tapatio Hot Sauce Salsa Picante Bottle - 10 Fl. Oz.
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Matouk's Salsa Picante Hot Pepper Sauce, 10-Ounce Bottles (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


