Is Matsos Dressing & Marinade Greek with Olive Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable oil (soybean oil), olive oil, red wine vinegar, water, parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, sorbic acid, enzymes), spices, xanthan gum to prevent separation

Check Matsos Dressing & Marinade Greek with Olive Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Matsos Dressing & Marinade Greek with Olive Oil - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyNutty
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingTopping