Is Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural and artificial flavors, Cellulose gum, Caramel color, Lactic acid, Sucralose, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate, Acesulfame-potassium.

Check Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrink MixerToppingSnacking
Pescatarian? Matteo's Barista Style Coffee Syrups | Spoonful