Is Matteo's Sugar Free Syrup Thin Vanilla Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavours

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Natural and Artificial Flavours, Cellulose Gum, Sucralose, Citric Acid, Sodium Bisulphate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Acesulfame-potassium, Caramel Colour.

Check Matteo's Sugar Free Syrup Thin Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping
Pescatarian? Matteo's Sugar Free Syrup Thin Vanilla | Spoonful