Is Mattessons 4 Gourmet Hot Dogs Chilli Cheese 260g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • milk protein
  • cheese
  • processed cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (80%), Processed Cheese (6.5%) [Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Milk Protein, Butter ( Milk ), Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)], Water, Salt, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Dextrose, Dried Paprika, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavouring, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Rosemary Extract, Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Coriander Extract, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons 4 Gourmet Hot Dogs Chilli Cheese 260g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingLunch