Is Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 130g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • casing made from beef collagen
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • dextrose

casing made from beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Smoke Flavour, Stabiliser (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Rosemary Extract, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Pepper Extract, Chilli Extract, Coriander Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Sodium Nitrite), Casing Made From Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mattessons Smoked Pork Sausage Original 130g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyPeppery
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch