Is Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casing made from beef collagen
  • pork
  • dextrose

casing made from beef collagen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked sausages deliver a pronounced smoky flavor and a firm, slightly compact texture. Commonly used sliced or whole for frying, grilling, breakfasts, sandwiches, pasta, and casseroles. Reviewers often comment on consistent seasoning, quick preparation, and convenient portioning, while some note a drier mouthfeel compared with fuller varieties and wide availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (86%), Water, Starch (Potato), Salt, Dextrose, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Stabiliser (Diphosphate), Smoke Flavouring, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Herb & Spice Extracts, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Casing made from Beef Collagen

Check Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mattessons Reduced Fat Smoked Pork Sausage 160g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep