Is Matthew Walker Classic Christmas Pudding Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerine
- calcium carbonate
glycerine
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sultanas, sugar, fortified wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), cider, water, humectant: glycerine, palm oil, candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), rum, mixed spice, molasses, salt, yeast
Check Matthew Walker Classic Christmas Pudding Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Matthew Walker Classic Christmas Pudding Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Folgers Coffee Ground Medium Roast Classic Roast - 30.5 Oz
Folgers Coffee Ground Medium Roast Classic Roast - 11.30 Oz
Sun Tropics Coconut Rice Pudding Gluten & Dairy Free Classic Cocoa -- 2 Cups
Signature SELECT Salsa Chunky Classic Medium Jar - 24 Oz
Great Value Classic Medium Roast Instant Coffee, 12 oz
Where to buy
Matthew Walker Classic Christmas Pudding Medium is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


