Is Mature chedder & pestro rolls Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- single cream
- milk
- cheese powder
- regato cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
- west country mature cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
wheat flour ( wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, potato, palm oil, west country mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), mature cheddar cheese ( milk ) (6%), onion, single cream ( milk ), pasteurised free range egg , butter (3,5%) ( milk ), sunflower seeds, linseed, basil (2%), rapeseed oil, potato starch, maize starch, pine nut, salt, regato cheese ( milk ), stabiliser: hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, olive oil, garlic purée, glucose syrup, yeast extract (contains barley ), cheese powder (cheese powder ( milk ), emulsifier: sodium phosphates), flavourings, lemon juice, concentrated lemon juice, colour: chlorophylls, sunflower oil,
Check Mature chedder & pestro rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mature chedder & pestro rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Soy free as there are no Soy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


