Is Maui and Sons Yogurt Coated Coconut Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • yogurt flavor
  • yogurt coating cane sugar

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Chips (Coconut, Cane Sugar, Salt), Yogurt Coating Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Citric Acid (Ins330), Yogurt Flavor, Soy Lecithin (Ins322i)

Check Maui and Sons Yogurt Coated Coconut Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maui and Sons Yogurt Coated Coconut Chips is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingBreakfast