Is Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Acrylates Crosspolymer-4, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Oil, Carica Papaya (Papaya/Papaye) Fruit Extract, Plumeria Alba Flower Extract, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Water, Polyquaternium-10, Polyquaternium-6, Coconut Acid, Glycol Distearate, Laureth-4, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Glycerin, Maltodextrin, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Phenoxyethanol, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Sodium Sulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Limonene, Coumarin
Check Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
Maui Moisture Coconut Oil Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


