Is Maui Moisture Thicken & Restore + Bamboo Fibers Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- propylene glycol
- glycol distearate
peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aloe barbadensis leaf juice, aqua/water/eau, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamidopropyl betaine, ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide, glycol distearate, cocos nucifera (coconut/noix de coco), water, bambusa arundinacea stem extract, ricinus communis (castor), seed oil, melia azadirachta seed oil, chamomilla recutita (matricaria), flower extract, polyquaternium-10, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, sodium cocoyl isethionate, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, methyl gluceth-10, peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate, tapioca starch, sodium chloride, propylene glycol, sodium sulfate, diazolidinyl urea, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, parfum/fragrance, linalool, limonene, citral
Check Maui Moisture Thicken & Restore + Bamboo Fibers Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maui Moisture Thicken & Restore + Bamboo Fibers Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maui Moisture Thicken & Restore + Bamboo Fibers Shampoo is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


