Is MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS, MAUI ONION AND GARLIC POWDER [ONION POWDER, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, PARSLEY, CANOLA OIL, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTICAKING AGENTS)], MACADAMIA OIL.
Check MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
MAUI ONION & GARLIC DRY ROASTED MACADAMIAS, MAUI ONION & GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


