Is Maui Onion Kettle Chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-cooked chips deliver bold savory-sweet flavor with caramelized, slightly pungent notes and a robust, satisfying crunch. Shoppers commonly praise the intense seasoning and texture while noting occasional overpowering saltiness. Frequently used as a snack, party offering, sandwich accompaniment, or dip pairing for casual entertaining. Ideal for snacking and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, or canola oil), Sugars (sugar, dextrose), Salt, Dehydrated onion, Garlic powder, Natural flavours, Citric acid, Disodium inosinate, Disodium guanylate.

Check Maui Onion Kettle Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
GarlykkySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go