Is Maui Onion Ranch Dressing, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients: organic sunflower/canola oil, water, organic distilled vinegar, organic sugar, less than 2% of: sea salt, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic pea protein*, organic coconut milk*, xanthan gum, organic garlic*, organic onion*, organic dijon mustard (organic distilled vinegar, water, organic mustard seed, salt, organic turmeric, organic paprika, organic spices), organic spices, organic kelp*, organic chives*.

Check Maui Onion Ranch Dressing, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maui Onion Ranch Dressing, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSandwich