Is Maui Style Potato Chips Maui Onion Flavored - 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • a milk ingredient
  • including milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower, corn, and/or canola oil), maui onion seasoning (onion powder, maltodextrin (made from corn), salt, brown sugar, yeast extract, dextrose, sugar, molasses, canola oil, citric acid, garlic powder, natural flavor (including milk), maui onion powder, and sunflower oil), contains a milk ingredient

Check Maui Style Potato Chips Maui Onion Flavored - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Maui Style Potato Chips Maui Onion Flavored - 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTargetHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish