Is Maui Style Potato Chips Maui Onion Flavored - 6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk ingredient
  • including milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (sunflower, corn, and/or canola oil), maui onion seasoning (onion powder, maltodextrin (made from corn), salt, brown sugar, yeast extract, dextrose, sugar, molasses, canola oil, citric acid, garlic powder, natural flavor (including milk), maui onion powder, and sunflower oil), contains a milk ingredient

Check Maui Style Potato Chips Maui Onion Flavored - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maui Style Potato Chips Maui Onion Flavored - 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTargetHy-VeeAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish