Is MAUNA LOA, DARK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- resinous glaze
- milk
- milk fat
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
resinous glaze
Dietitian noteResinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SALT, MILK], MACADAMIA NUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTRIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORNSTARCH.
Check MAUNA LOA, DARK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAUNA LOA, DARK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MAUNA LOA, DARK CHOCOLATE MACADAMIAS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


