Is Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate macadamias: milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dry Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sea Salt, Maui Onion & Garlic Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Maltodextrin, Spices, Yeast Extract, Soybean Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Honey Roasted Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Honey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Soy Lecithin, Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias: Macadamia Nuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Coffee, Corn Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Milk Chocolate Macadamias: Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor), Macadamia Nuts, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Resinous Glaze, Dextrin, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch

Check Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mauna Loa Island Classics, 29 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladTopping