Is Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Coffee, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Milk Chocolate Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Resinous Glaze, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Butter (Milk), Corn Starch

Check Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping