Is Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • resinous glaze
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • butter
  • milk chocolate toffee macadamias milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate macadamias milk chocolate
  • +1 more

resinous glaze

Dietitian note

Resinous glaze is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Coffee, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Milk Chocolate Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Resinous Glaze, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Butter (Milk), Corn Starch

Check Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping