Is Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • dairy butter
  • milk chocolate toffee macadamias milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate macadamias milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kona Coffee Glazed Macadamias Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of Coffee, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Corn Oil, Soy Lecithin, Milk Chocolate Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Dry Roasted Macadamia Nuts, Resinous Glaze, Maltodextrin, Cornstarch, Milk Chocolate Toffee Macadamias Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Butter (Milk), Corn Starch

Check Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mauna Loa Sweet Island Classics Gift Collection - 5.5oz / 3ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping