Is Mauro Provisions Hot Craft Giardiniera, Hot Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SERRANO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CAULIFLOWER, CELERY, CARROTS, BANANA PEPPERS, HABANERO PEPPERS, SLICED GREEN OLIVES, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, HERBS, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE), LACTIC ACID, YELLOW #5 (COLOR), TURMERIC (COLOR)

Check Mauro Provisions Hot Craft Giardiniera, Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDipping