Is Maurten Hydrogel Sports Fuel Gel 100 Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Water, Glucose, Fructose, Calcium Carbonate, Gluconic Acid, Sodium Alginate.
Check Maurten Hydrogel Sports Fuel Gel 100 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maurten Hydrogel Sports Fuel Gel 100 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch
Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking


