Is Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey
  • feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Rice, Chicken (chicken Raised Without Antibiotics), Roasted Peppers, Ketchup (tomato Concentrate From Red Ripe Tomatoes, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Spice, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring), Feta Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Whey, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Natamycin), Blended Oil (soybean Oil And Olive Pomace Oil With Annatto), Honey, Lemon Juice, Water, Parsley, Kosher Salt, Harissa Seasoning (chile Peppers, Cumin, Caraway, Fennel, Spearmint, Coriander, Sea Salt, Ginger Other Spices), Thyme, Sesame Seeds, Sumac, Lemon Zest, Spices. Contains Milk, Sesame, Soy.

Check Maverick Foods Mediterranean Style Chicken Rice Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep