Is (MAX 3) Boiron Oscillococcinum for Flu-Like Symptoms Quick-Dissolving Pellets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- inactive lactose
- sucrose
inactive lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Anas Barbariae 200CK HPUS. Purpose: To reduce the duration and severity of flu-like symptoms., C, K, CK and X are homeopathic dilutions: see www.boironusa.com for details. Inactive Ingredients: Lactose, Sucrose.,
Check (MAX 3) Boiron Oscillococcinum for Flu-Like Symptoms Quick-Dissolving Pellets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (MAX 3) Boiron Oscillococcinum for Flu-Like Symptoms Quick-Dissolving Pellets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
(MAX 3) Boiron Oscillococcinum for Flu-Like Symptoms Quick-Dissolving Pellets is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Granule


