Is Max Factor Miracle Prep Illuminating & Hydrating Primer Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- acetyl glucosamine
- glycerin
acetyl glucosamine
Dietitian noteGlucosamine is found in the fluid around the joints, in animal bones, bone marrow, shellfish, and fungi. It can also be made in a lab, so if the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
cyclopentasiloxane, aqua/water/eau, glycerin, dimethicone crosspolymer, sodium chloride, titanium dioxide (nano), acetyl glucosamine, diethylhexyl carbonate, niacinamide, ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate, peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone, allantoin, aluminum hydroxide, benzyl alcohol, bht, camellia sinensis leaf extract, caramel, dimethicone, dimethicone/ methicone copolymer, disodium edta, ethylparaben, methylparaben, panthenol, peg-10 dimethicone crosspolymer, propylparaben, tocopheryl acetate
Check Max Factor Miracle Prep Illuminating & Hydrating Primer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Max Factor Miracle Prep Illuminating & Hydrating Primer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Max Factor Miracle Prep Illuminating & Hydrating Primer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


