Is MAX Spice Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monosodium l-glutamate
monosodium l-glutamate
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes 57%, Vegetable Oil 32%, Seasoning 7.5%, Fried Chili 3.5% (Maltodextrin, Flavor Enhancer (Monosodium L-Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides), Anticaking Agent (INS 551), Acidity Regulator (INS 330), Natural Color (INS 160c(1)), Antioxidant (INS 300), Packaging Gas (INS 941)), Artificial Flavor, No Preservatives
Check MAX Spice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAX Spice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


