Is Max Strength Lidocaine Plus Menthol Pain Relieving Cream Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ceteth-20 phosphate
  • glyceryl stearate

ceteth-20 phosphate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Lidocaine HCI (4 %), Topical anesthetic; Menthol (1 %), Topical analgesic. Inactive Ingredients: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crossplolymer, Aloe Barbadendsis Leaf Juice, Aminomethyl Propanol, C30-45 Alkyl Cetearyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer, Caprylyl Methicone, Cetearyl Alcohol, Ceteth-20 Phosphate, Dicetyl Phosphate, Dimethicone, Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Glyceryl Stearate, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer, Isohexadecane, Methylparaben, Polysorbate 60, SD Alcohol 40 (15%), Steareth-21, Water.

Check Max Strength Lidocaine Plus Menthol Pain Relieving Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Max Strength Lidocaine Plus Menthol Pain Relieving Cream is available at 5 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy