Is Max U Melt-Aways Milk Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 17% milk solids minimum
  • gelatine
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder
  • milk chocolate

17% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (78%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, nonfat milk powder, nonfat milk powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), artificial flavouring (vanillin)), marshmallow (22%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, gelatine, corn starch, artificial flavors (vanillin)). Milk chocolate contains 33% cocoa solids minimum and 17% milk solids minimum.

Check Max U Melt-Aways Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping