Is MAXIM, MOCHA GOLD MILD COFFEE MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • casein
  • tricalcium phosphate

casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COFFEE [MAXIM MOCHA GOLD MILD (ROASTED BEAN: PERU 35%, COLUMBIA 20%)], SUGAR, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (CORN SYRUP, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, CASEIN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check MAXIM, MOCHA GOLD MILD COFFEE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingOn The Go