Is Maxwell House International Original Cappuccino Cafe Style Beverage Mix, Caffeinated, 8.3 oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from milk
- sodium caseinate
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nondairy Creamer (Corn Syrup Solids, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor), Instant Coffee, Maltodextrin, Contains Less Than 2% Of Cellulose Gum, Sodium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide
Check Maxwell House International Original Cappuccino Cafe Style Beverage Mix, Caffeinated, 8.3 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxwell House International Original Cappuccino Cafe Style Beverage Mix, Caffeinated, 8.3 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Maxwell House International Original Cappuccino Cafe Style Beverage Mix, Caffeinated, 8.3 oz Can is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


