Is Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-dairy Creamer (hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids*, Sodium Caseinate [from Milk], Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Aluminosilicate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Maltodextrin*, Decaffeinated Instant Coffee, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Citrate, Artificial Flavor, Silicon Dioxide, Aspartame, Nonfat Milk, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactose*, Salt. *adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar. Contains: Milk and Phenylalanine.

Check Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffee
Lactose Free? Maxwell House International Suisse Mocha Café | Spoonful