Is Maxwell House Max Boost Ready to Drink House Blend Iced Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- natural flavor
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coffee (Water, Concentrated Coffee), Skim Milk, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Gellan Gum, Caffeine, Natural Flavor
Check Maxwell House Max Boost Ready to Drink House Blend Iced Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxwell House Max Boost Ready to Drink House Blend Iced Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
International Delight Ready to Drink Mocha Iced Coffee, 64 fl oz Carton
Starbucks Iced Espresso, Cow Milk, Caffè Mocha Flavored, Premium Iced Coffee Drink, 40 Oz Bottle
Maxwell House Original Roast Ground Instant Coffee, Caffeinated, 8 oz Jar
Gevalia Kaffe Coffee Arabica Ground Medium House Blend - 12 Oz
Gevalia Heritage Collection Coffee Ground Medium House Blend Decaf - 12 Oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


