Is Maxwell House Ready to Drink Iced Coffee with Cream & Sugar, 11 oz Cans, Pack of 4 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- from milk
- skim milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coffee (Water, Concentrated Coffee), Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream (From Milk), Potassium Phosphate, Citrus Pectin (Pectin, Sugar)
Check Maxwell House Ready to Drink Iced Coffee with Cream & Sugar, 11 oz Cans, Pack of 4 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maxwell House Ready to Drink Iced Coffee with Cream & Sugar, 11 oz Cans, Pack of 4 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
International Delight Ready to Drink Mocha Iced Coffee, 64 fl oz Carton
IBC IBC Cream Soda Made with Sugar Cream Soda Made with Sugar - 4 Pack Glass Bottles
Sprite Diet Zero Sugar Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans
Pillsbury Ready to Bake!™ Pumpkin Cookies with Cream Cheese Flavored Chips 12 ct Pack
International Delight Zero Ready to Drink 0g Added Sugar, Caramel Macchiato Iced Coffee, 64 fl oz Carton
Where to buy
Maxwell House Ready to Drink Iced Coffee with Cream & Sugar, 11 oz Cans, Pack of 4 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


