Is MAYA GOLD 60% CACAO CONTENT DARK CHOCOLATE INFUSED WITH SUBTLE FLAVORS OF ORANGE AND DELICATE SPICES, MAYA GOLD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic chocolate
  • organic bittersweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL ORANGE AND SPICE FLAVOR, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT). MILK, TREE NUTS.

Check MAYA GOLD 60% CACAO CONTENT DARK CHOCOLATE INFUSED WITH SUBTLE FLAVORS OF ORANGE AND DELICATE SPICES, MAYA GOLD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAYA GOLD 60% CACAO CONTENT DARK CHOCOLATE INFUSED WITH SUBTLE FLAVORS OF ORANGE AND DELICATE SPICES, MAYA GOLD is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusSpicyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping