Is Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz Pescatarian?

Description
This simmer sauce delivers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, mildly spiced savory flavor. It's commonly used to simmer chicken, paneer, tofu, or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenience, and consistent heat; a few mention it can be sometimes slightly sweet or salty.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- cream natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
cream natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This simmer sauce delivers a smooth, velvety texture and a balanced, mildly spiced savory flavor. It's commonly used to simmer chicken, paneer, tofu, or vegetables and served over rice or flatbread. Reviewers note authentic taste, convenience, and consistent heat; a few mention it can be sometimes slightly sweet or salty.
Ingredients
Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Tomato Paste (Non-GMO Ingredients)(Fresh Vine-Ripened Tomatoes), Unsalted Butter (Cream Natural Flavor), Ginger (Non-GMO Ingredients), Milk, Cream, Safflower Oil (Non-GMO Ingredients), Spices (Non-GMO Ingredients), (Including Paprika [Non-GMO Ingredients]), Cane Sugar (Non-GMO Ingredients), Sea Salt, Garlic (Non-GMO Ingredients), Organic Tapioca Starch (Non-GMO Ingredients), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Non-GMO Ingredients), Cilantro (Non-GMO Ingredients), Serrano Chili (Non-GMO Ingredients), Fenugreek Leaves (Non-GMO Ingredients).
Check Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maya Kaimal All Natural Butter Masala Medium Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


