Is Maya Kaimal All Natural Kashmiri Curry Mild Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mildly spiced curry sauce with a gentle warmth and balanced savory and sweet notes. Texture is velvety and spoonable, suitable for simmering with proteins and vegetables and serving over rice or noodles. Reviewers commonly cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and mild heat appropriate for family meals and weeknight dinners.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, VINE-RIPENED DICED TOMATOES IN JUICE, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT CREAM, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), SAFFLOWER OIL, SPICES (INCLUDING TURMERIC), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH.

Check Maya Kaimal All Natural Kashmiri Curry Mild Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maya Kaimal All Natural Kashmiri Curry Mild Indian Simmer Sauce - 12.5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveCentral MarketWoolworthsAmazon

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep